Marsolutions’s Privacy Policy

 

Marsolutions Privacy Policy - revised 24th May 2018 About GDPR

The General Data Protection Regulation is a European-wide law that works alongside the Data Protection Act 1998 in the UK. It places greater emphasis and obligations on how organisations handle personal data.  

Who are we

Known as ‘Marsolutions’, ‘Marsolutions Ltd’ and where referred to as ‘WE’ ‘US’ or ‘OUR’ we mean Marsolutions Limited - All Rights Reserved. Company Registration Number 7689818. Registered Office: Station House, North Street, Havant, Hampshire, PO9 1QU

Security

Marsolutions takes all reasonable and appropriate technical and organizational measures to protect the Information that you entrust to us from unauthorised access or disclosure, wherever your Information is held by (or on behalf of) Marsolutions, taking into account the state of the technology, the nature of the data stored, and the risks to which the Information may be exposed.

Non-disclosure of Information

We value your privacy and want to be clear about the data we collect. Marsolutions has established this Privacy Policy so that you can understand the care we take with your Personal Information. Personal Information means any information that can be used to identify an individual, including, but not limited to, a first and last name, a home or other physical address, an email address (es), job title, IP Address (es), Phone Numbers or other contact information, whether at work or at home and data provided by cookies and other similar technologies.

Marsolutions uses your data for legitimate interests, providing products and services and to communicate with you and your company. Marsolutions respects and protects the privacy of the people who use our services. You can visit Marsolutions web pages without telling us who you are or revealing any Personal Information about yourself. Marsolutions will not collect any personal information about individuals, except when those individuals specifically and knowingly provide the information. Individually identifiable information about you, or other information/data that you disclose to us, is not shared with or disclosed to any third party without first receiving your consent. Under no circumstances will Marsolutions ever pass on, sell, or in any way distribute our database of contacts, except if the company as a whole is purchased by another party. Any additional information, data, or documents that we have been entrusted with will remain completely confidential.

Marsolutions takes all reasonable and appropriate technical and organizational measures to protect the Information that you entrust to us from unauthorised access or disclosure, wherever your Information is held by (or on behalf of) Marsolutions, taking into account the state of the technology, the nature of the data stored, and the risks to which the Information may be exposed.

We will retain your personal information for the duration or business relationship and afterwards for as long as is necessary, being relevant for our legitimate business purpose or to comply with applicable laws and regulations. Where we no longer personal information, we will.

Your Consent

By using this Website, you consent to the terms of Marsolutions Privacy Policy, and to our processing of Information for the purposes described above. Should our Privacy Policy change, we will take all reasonable steps to ensure that these changes are brought to your attention, by posting all changes prominently on our website for a reasonable period of time.

Your Rights regarding your Personal Data

You have a right to request a copy of the information contained in your personal data held by Marsolutions.

This is known as a ‘Subject Access Request’ This will enable an individual to confirm whether we hold or process their personal data and receive personal data we are processing and certain information about how we use your personal data.

It is important that we keep personal data accurate. Please keep Marsolutions informed pf any changes to personal data.

In certain circumstances the individual has the right to have inaccurate personal data rectified, blocked erased or destroyed.

You have the right to request that personal data is not being process for direct marketing.

If you would like to update your personal records or see a copy of the information we hold about you as an individual, you can contact us at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. or in writing to The Data Protection Manager, Marsolutions Limited, Station House, North Street, Havant, Hampshire, PO9 1QU.

If further information is required about the GDPR you can visit the Information Commissioners site at ico.org.uk

© 2017 Marsolutions Ltd. All Rights Reserved. Company Registration Number 7689818. Registered Office: Station House, North Street, Havant, Hampshire, PO9 1QU